Domino's Privacy Policy

Singapore

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2012

Dear valued customer,

Thank you for your loyal patronage. Your data privacy is important to us. Please be assured that Domino's Pizza Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Domino’s Pizza Singapore”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) considers the privacy of your personal data a subject of utmost importance. Personal data includes but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, home address as well as any information you have provided to Domino's Pizza Singapore which identifies you individually, but excludes business contact information (as defined in our Personal Data Protection Policy).

Please scroll down to view our Personal Data Protection Policy, the terms of which are hereby incorporated by way of reference into this email (the “Policy”).

The Policy will enable you to understand how we use the personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, and provide you with information on our use of cookies. By providing your personal data to us, engaging or using our goods or services, or otherwise interacting with us, you are consenting to the Policy and the collection, use, disclosure, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data as described in the Policy.

Should you wish to limit or be excluded from our engagements, please contact us at the following:

 

Designation : Customer Service Executive

Contact Us at : Feedback Form (https://www.dominos.com.sg/about-us/contact-us/privacy-policy)


Office hours

9.00am to 6.00pm (Monday to Friday excluding Public Holidays)

If you do not contact us within 30 days after receiving this email, we take it that you have consented to the overall collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as set out in the Policy.

All updates to the Policy will be regularly posted on the Website (as defined in the Policy). We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news.

Thank you.

 

 


 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our valued customers who are individuals pursuant to the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

We treat and view your personal data seriously.

 

Personal Data

As used in this Policy, personal data is any data, whether true or not, that concerns you individually and from which you can be identified (i) from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, but excludes business contact information. For the purpose of this Policy, “business contact information” means your name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail or fax number, and any other similar information about you, not provided by you solely for your personal purposes. Examples of such personal data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us), your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address or any information you submit to Domino's Pizza Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Domino’s Pizza Singapore”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), our tablet and smart device applications ("Applications") that identifies you individually.

We will only collect your personal data where:

  1. it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (an “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) has been notified of the purposes for which the personal data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) has provided consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes;
  2. it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via your authorised representative for a purpose and it is reasonable that you would voluntarily provide the personal data for such purpose; or
  3. collection and use of your personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws.

You can visit and browse www.dominos.com.sg (the “Website”) and the Applications without revealing personal data about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. As used in this Policy, references to the “Website” include, but are not limited to, the following (as appropriate): www.dominos.com.sg, the Applications, or any other site, services (including web services), software, application or media managed by Domino’s Pizza Singapore. You may also choose to disclose personal data about yourself. We may collect personal data from you when you:

  1. Communicate with us through the different platforms of ordering
    • Through the Website/online ordering
    • Through mobile applications, including GPS mobile tracking application if you are a delivery driver for us
    • Through call centre
    • Through over the counter/in person
  2. Register or subscribe to any products/services eg: newsletter, direct marketing, mailing lists.
  3. Interact with or follow our social media pages/profiles
  4. Participate in any of our surveys, focus groups or other market research activities done internally or via an appointed 3rd party
  5. Enter into /participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us
  6. Register interest and /or request for information or orders
  7. Respond to any marketing materials we send out
  8. Commence a business relationship with us
  9. Visit any of our stores
  10. Visit or browse the Website
  11. Lodge a complaint or enquiry with us
  12. Provide feedback to us
  13. Provide any instructions to a customer service representative or via online ordering about your delivery
  14. Submit any query to our privacy officer
  15. Directly provide the personal data to us pursuant to a request made by Domino’s Pizza Singapore

 

Information Use

Domino's Pizza Singapore may collect, use and disclose the personal data collected about you primarily for the following purposes (the “Primary Purposes”):

  • To verify your identity
  • To assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or service
  • To provide you with the products and /or services or assistance you have requested
  • To administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including ordering, delivery, complaints, enquiries, follow up, feedbacks)
  • To process orders you place with us (including displaying your order name, order number and order status on screen in store)
  • To do our best to ensure your delivery meets the instructions you provide to us
  • To assist in the delivery of your order to your door and to verify your payment details or method
  • To provide you with an SMS to inform you when your order is on its way or ready for pick-up from one of our stores
  • To investigate and resolve any ordering, delivery, quality, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services
  • Processing a refund of any orders you place with us
  • To help you remember and re-order from our menu in the future
  • Requesting your feedback on our products and/or services
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activities
  • To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested
  • To engage in business transactions in respect of our products and/or services to be offered and provided to you
  • To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  • To process any communications you send us (eg: answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedbacks)
  • To help us monitor and improve our product and service performances
  • To maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement
  • To determine the number of visitors to the Website and conducting reviews of the Website
  • To keep you informed about any changes to the Website or our products and/or services
  • To manage staff training and quality assurance
  • To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services
  • To determine how we can improve services to you
  • To request feedback on our products and/or services
  • To undertake sales trends analysis, stock management and sales and stock reporting. To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority
  • To conduct marketing activities and market research (for example, focus groups, panels and surveys) to better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly
  • To judge competitions, fulfilling prizes, awards and purchases
  • To conduct analyses of orders and purchasing habits so that we can better tailor the ordering experience and products and/or services for our customers
  • To send advertising and direct marketing, including the latest information on promotions, offers and new products/services we consider will be of interest to you or authorising third parties to send their offers or information on products and services where you have indicated interest in, or have consented to receiving third party offers.
  • To unsubscribe you from our databases
  • To maintain records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes.
  • To prevent fraud, comply with any legal obligation or as otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws
  • To provide you with any franchise information you may request
  • To provide you with information about any new franchising opportunities
  • Any incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above
  • Any other purpose identified and notified to you at the time of collecting your personal data

The Primary Purposes may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

If you provide us with any personal data relating to an individual, you confirm that consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the personal data for the purposes set out in this Policy has been obtained from the individual and/or that you are validly giving us consent on behalf of such individual.

 

Disclosure of Information

Subject to the provisions of any applicable laws, we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas, as may be required for or in connection with any of the Primary Purposes (where applicable):

  1. law enforcement agencies and such bodies in compliance with the law and Order of a Court
  2. other companies and/or organisations, including our parent, related or affiliated companies, our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
  3. companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal data
  4. our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal data
  5. if your personal data is collected in connection with a joint promotion or service provider, to that joint promoter or service provider for marketing and research purposes, subject to our receipt of your separate consent for such use and for such provision; and provided always that such consent shall not be a condition of the provision of our goods and services to you
  6. if you place an order online and express interest in certain third party offers, products or services, we may provide and share your personal data with the providers of those third party offers including external creative agencies, advertising and marketing companies and third party suppliers of goods and services so they can contact you directly to advertise and market their goods and services to you and personalise the advertising and promotional material you receive from us and them, subject to our receipt of your separate consent for such use and for such provision; and provided always that such consent shall not be a condition of the provision of our goods and services to you
  7. other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.

 

Deemed consent by notification

We may collect or use personal data, or disclose existing personal data for secondary purposes that differ from the Primary Purposes for which the personal data had originally been collected pursuant to the terms of this Policy. If we intend to rely on deemed consent by notification for such secondary purposes, we will notify you of the proposed collection, use or disclosure of the personal data through appropriate mode(s) of communication.

Before relying on deemed consent by notification, we will assess and determine that the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data is not likely to have an adverse effect on you.

You will be given a reasonable period to inform us if you wish to opt-out of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for such secondary purposes.

After the lapse of the opt-out period, you may notify us if you no longer wish to consent to the purposes for which your consent was deemed by notification by withdrawing consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data in relation to those purposes. Should you decide to withdraw consent, you may inform us in writing in the manner described under the section ‘Withdrawing Consent’ below.

 

Reliance on the Legitimate Interests Exception

We may collect, use or disclose personal data without consent for our legitimate interests or those of another person, and for the following purposes:

  1. processing contact and related information about you in order to communicate adequately with you and to respond to your requests;
  2. to analyse, develop, improve and optimise the Website and our goods and services; and
  3. to detect and prevent fraud and financial crime, and maintain the security of the Website, our networks and systems.

Before relying on the legitimate interests exception under the PDPA, we will (i) conduct an assessment to identify the likely adverse effect that the proposed collection, use or disclosure of personal data will have, and implement reasonable measures to eliminate, reduce, or mitigate the adverse effect on you; and (ii) determine that the legitimate interests outweigh any residual adverse effect.

 

Withdrawing Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed in this Policy by submitting your request in writing or via email to us at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you, where applicable) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue engaging with you or providing our goods or services to you insofar as your consent to the processing of your personal data is required for the provision of such goods or services. In such circumstances, we will notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

Transfers of personal data outside of Singapore

Personal data may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include personal data.

Personal data may also be processed by our employees or by other third parties operating outside of Singapore, who work for us, or by the representatives and employees of our parent, related or affiliated companies.

Before disclosing personal data to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that the overseas recipient provides a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Customers of Domino’s Pizza Singapore

The personal data which we collect from you, use, disclose and hold includes, without limitation, your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile number(s), email address, details of your order (i.e. your last four orders, your delivery address or preferred pick-up location), IP address and credit card details. In respect of your credit card details we only hold limited information as detailed further below under ‘Payment Details’. If required, we may request your bank details in order to process a refund of your order.

When you place an order with us online using the Domino's Pizza Singapore internet ordering system (whether via the Website itself or an Application on a smart device), we collect, use and disclose additional personal data from you such as:

  1. your IP address as part of your order
  2. your feedback
  3. your entries into our competitions and draws
  4. your menu preferences and previous order information
  5. any delivery instructions or comments
  6. if you use an eVoucher we collect your order details, if you have used it, when you used it
  7. any information, personal or otherwise, that you include in your order either by telephone, in person or via online ordering or an App about your delivery instructions.

Our collection, use and disclosure of the aforementioned categories of personal data are as may be required for or in connection with any of the Primary Purposes (where applicable) or such other secondary purposes which we will notify you of in accordance with this Policy.

We may also collect, use and disclose your smart device ID and use your smart device’s location services (with your consent) in order to provide you with Domino’s Application services. See the ‘Domino’s Pizza Singapore Applications for smart devices’ section below for further information.

 

Domino’s Pizza Singapore Applications for smart devices

Domino’s Pizza Singapore offers various Applications for smart devices; these Applications allow you to (amongst other things) order pizzas, track your order, locate your nearest store and receive vouchers or current deal notifications.

You will be able to access your Domino’s Online Ordering account using these Applications.

In addition to recording your smart device’s IP address as part of your online order, your smart device’s ID may also be recorded in order to effectively provide you with the Application’s services.

A Domino’s Pizza Singapore Application may seek to activate location tracking services on your smart device. This function may result in your location being used and/or disclosed for purposes such as:

  1. marketing (i.e. a nearby store sending you a special deal), subject to your express consent being obtained for such purpose to the extent required by applicable laws; or
  2. identification of your closest Domino’s Pizza Singapore store.

You will have the ability to opt out of these location tracking services by:

  1. declining this option when first prompted by the Application; or
  2. manually turning this function off within your smart device’s settings.

 

Tracking Applications

If you are employed or engaged as a delivery driver at one of our stores, we may require you to install an Application to your mobile device and use the Application during your shift. The Application will assist us and our customers to monitor the progress of order deliveries and aims to ensure the safety of our delivery staff. 

Your personal data collected, used and disclosed by us via the Application for such purposes may include:

  1. your location at all times during your shift; and/or
  2. data from your mobile device to detect unsafe driving behaviour such as speeding or harsh braking and acceleration.

 

If you are a customer of Domino’s, in connection with a tracked order delivery, a driver tracker page may be available in order to track your order in real time. On this page you may be presented with fun facts, trivia and other types of questions. These facts/trivia/questions are provided as entertainment and any responses submitted by you may be used for purposes such as measuring customer engagement and market research (which may involve providing your de-identified responses to a third party for analysis), so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly.

 

Payment details

We do not store any credit card details for in-store orders.

Internet orders can be paid by cash in store, debit cards, gift voucher, e-voucher, or a valid credit card (which must be presented upon receipt of your order). Your credit card details are required to process payment on the internet order system however the full details are not saved once the order is processed. The credit card details we hold are: the name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the credit card (ie first 6 digits and last 4 digits).

If you are a registered member of the online ordering system, you may have the ability to save your preferred payment method. You will be able to update this at any time by logging in to your registered account. We reiterate that your full payment details are not stored in your Domino’s registered account, but rather with our relevant PCI compliant payment gateway provider, Adyen.

 

"Cookies" and Advertisers

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal data. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by Domino's Pizza Singapore's computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with Domino's Pizza Singapore's server. Domino's Pizza Singapore use cookies to identity you. Domino's Pizza Singapore may also collect the following information during your visit to the Website:-

  1. The date and time you accessed each page on the Website;
  2. The URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Website;
  3. The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on the Website (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). Your personal data will only be used by Domino's Pizza Singapore for its intended purpose only, ie. to respond to your message to deliver the requested services.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these browsers, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of the Website.

 

External Links

The Website and Applications may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to Domino's Pizza Singapore. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Websites, Applications, or Domino's Pizza Singapore. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. Domino's Pizza Singapore is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites.

 

Security

Domino's Pizza Singapore shall take practical steps to safeguard your personal data against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard:

  1. to the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise;
  2. to the place or location where the personal data is stored;
  3. to any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored;
  4. to the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data; and
  5. to the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data.

Domino's Pizza Singapore shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by Domino's Pizza Singapore complies with the security standard required under the PDPA and any other applicable laws that may from time to time be in force.

Domino's Pizza Singapore places great importance on the security of your personal data and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

In the event we determine that a personal data breach has occurred, we may notify the local data privacy regulator and affected individuals in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Retention

Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by Domino's Pizza Singapore for such period as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by Domino's Pizza Singapore for legal or business purposes or where otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws.

Domino's Pizza Singapore will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Right of Access, Correction and Deletion

You have the right to request access to, deletion of and/or correction of your personal data supplied to Domino's Pizza Singapore.

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which Domino’s Pizza Singapore holds about you or information about the ways in which Domino’s Pizza Singapore uses or discloses your personal data, or (b) a deletion request for your personal data to be deleted, or (c) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which Domino’s Pizza Singapore holds about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to us at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we will generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA). We will also annotate the personal data with the correction that was requested but not made.

 

Accuracy

We generally rely on personal data provided by you and we will take steps to ensure information is current and accurate by updating our records whenever changes to information come to our attention. We will disregard information which seems, on a reasonable basis, to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

In order to ensure your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

Contact Details

You may contact us if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Designation : Customer Service Executive

Contact Us at : Feedback Form (https://www.dominos.com.sg/about-us/contact-us/privacy-policy)

 

Office hours

9.00am to 6.00pm (Monday to Friday excluding Public Holidays)

Effect of Policy and Changes to Policy

 

This Policy applies in conjunction with any other policies, notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Policy from time to time, for example to comply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs, without any prior notice. You are encouraged to check this Policy on a regular basis to be aware of any revisions made to it. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Policy was last updated. In case there is an important change that we wish to highlight, we will also inform you in another appropriate way. Your continued engagement with us or use of our goods and services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

Effective date: 17 August 2023

Last updated: 17 August 2023